Midwest World History Association







Your Subtitle text

2013 Conference

Conflict and Peace
in World History

September 27-28, 2013

Wittenberg University

Springfield, OHIO


Keynote Speakers

Christina Chavarría serves as Program Coordinator in the office of the National Institute for Holocaust Education (NIHE) at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, where her primary duty is to coordinate and facilitate teacher professional development on teaching about the Holocaust in the United States.  A former high school English teacher, Christina earned her BA and MA in English and Comparative Literature at the University of Dallas and worked as the Director of Education at the Holocaust Museum Houston before coming to the USHMM.  She has trained teachers across the country and has represented the Museum in Latin America, Japan, Europe and Israel.  Her interests in Holocaust studies lie in using primary sources to teach about the Holocaust, understanding the history and impact of the Holocaust in the Ibero-American world, and outreach to the US Latino population.

Michael S. Neiberg is Professor of History in the Department of National Security and Strategy at the United States Army War College in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.  Neiberg earned his MA and PhD in history at Carnegie Mellon University and a BA in history at the University of Michigan.  He previously taught at the US Air Force Academy and was the co-director of the Center for the Study of War and Society at the University of Southern Mississippi.  He specializes in the history of the First and Second World Wars, especially the American and French experiences.  His most recent publications are Dance of the Furies: Europe and the Outbreak of World War I (Harvard University Press, 2011), and The Blood of Free Men (Basic Books, 2012), a history of the liberation of Paris in 1944.







Documenting World War I
(Source: U.S. Signal Corps Photographic Collection, National Archives and Records Administration)


The MWWHA would like to express its gratitude to the following individuals for making this conference possible:

Tom Barker (registrations)

Brandee Bates (event planning)

Laura Harrison (clerical support)

Paul Jentz (web support)

Cathie Kuss (room arrangements)

Aimee Mauryama (grant support)

Barry Milligan (external evaluator)

Louisa Rice (program chair)

Suzanne Smailes (exhibit organizer)

Molly Wood (local arrangements)

 

Travel and Lodging Information 

Airports

  • Dayton International Airport (DAY) – about 30 minutes drive from Springfield

[Information on ground transportation -- http://www.flydayton.com/index.php?page=ground-transportation]

  • Port Columbus International Airport (CMH) – about 55 minutes drive from Springfield
  • Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG) – about 1½ hours drive from Springfield

**If you are flying, you may want to consider a rental car.  For a weekend, a rental car is far cheaper than airport shuttles or limos for this region.

Lodging

A block of rooms has been reserved at the Springfield Courtyard by Marriott (downtown) at the rate of $94.00 per night plus tax.  This hotel is less than a mile from campus (and walkable), and we will run a mini-bus shuttle to the hotel during the conference.  To reserve, call the hotel at (937) 322-3600, and ask for the Midwest World History Association rate.  This rate will expire on September 6, so make your reservations early.

For more information on the hotel, see:

http://www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/daycs-courtyard-springfield-downtown/

Hotel Address:  100 S. Fountain Avenue, Springfield, OH  45502 (937) 322-3600

Other lodging options include:

Country Inn and Suites (2 miles from university)

http://www.countryinns.com/springfieldoh

Hampton Inn (2 miles from university)

http://hamptoninn.hilton.com/en/

Fairfield Inn (2 miles from university)

http://www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/daysp-fairfield-inn-springfield/

Super 8 (2 miles from university)

http://www.super8.com/hotels/ohio/springfield/super-8-springfield/hotel-overview

Simon Kenton Inn (historic bed and breakfast located 5 miles from campus)

http://simonkentoninn.com/

Grinnell Mill B&B (in Yellow Springs, 9 miles from campus)

http://www.grinnellmillbandb.com/

Directions and Parking

Parking is free at all the hotels and on Wittenberg’s campus in designated lots.

For directions to campus and campus maps, see:  http://www4.wittenberg.edu/about/directions.html

Friday events will be in three locations: 

Shouvlin Center, Thomas Library, and Barbara Deer Kuss Science Center.  Park at the Student Center parking lot on the corner of Ward and Fountain.

Saturday events will all be located in Hollenbeck Hall.  Parking is free anywhere on campus on Saturday.

Food

Conference registration includes continental breakfast, coffee/snack breaks, receptions, Friday evening dinner, and Saturday lunch.  For other options:

On campus:  Post 95 (in Student Center) has multiple “stations” with food and an espresso bar.  Also, Founders Pub (in Student Center) will be open 5 p.m. – Midnight on Friday night for bar food and drinks.

Local restaurant recommendations:

Deli sandwiches – Mike & Rosy’s (adjacent to north end of campus on McCreight and Plum) $

Traditional Mexican – Taqueria Senor Piquin Rivera (2 blocks south of campus on West Columbia) $*limited seating

Upscale bistro – Season’s Bistro (downtown Springfield on the square (1 block from Courtyard) $$$

Pizza (local) – Bada Bing Pizzeria (2 blocks north of campus on Harding and Plum) $

Bar & Grill – Ridgewood Café (2 blocks north of campus on Harding and Plum) $$

Further Afield:

Winds Café – in Yellow Springs (upscale restaurant, one of the best in the region) $$$



26 September 2013

7:00 p.m. MWWHA Executive Board/Officers Meeting and Dinner

(Cecil & Lime Restaurant)

27 September 2013

8:30 a.m. Workshop Registration and Continental Breakfast (Shouvlin 105B)

9:00 a.m. K-12 Workshop -- Holocaust in Global Perspective

Christina Chavarria (Shouvlin 105B)

10:30 a.m. BREAK

11:30 p.m. Lunch & discussion for workshop participants (Shouvlin 105B)

12:00 p.m. Registration for conference opens (Shouvlin 2nd floor atrium)

1:00 p.m. Concurrent sessions (A)

A1:  Comparative Fascisms (Shouvlin 203)

[Undergraduate Panel]

Chair: Thom Niemitalo (Wittenberg University)

Comment: Justin Pfeifer (University of Toledo)

Race and National Socialism in Eastern Europe 

Jack Ruble (Wittenberg University)

‘To Believe, to Obey, and to Fight’: Fascism in the Opera Nazionale Balilla

Sarah Blanton (Wittenberg University)

The Men of Respect and Honor: The Fascist Man and the Cosa Nostra

Jessica Byers (Wittenberg University)

A2: Teaching US and the World (Shouvlin 201)

Chair: Molly Wood (Wittenberg University)

Comment: Audience

Toward a More Global Conception of the American Revolution and the War of 1812 

Mary Ann Heiss (Kent State University)

Strategic Choices: Civilians as Targets in World War II

John McNay (University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash)

The Vietnam War: An International and Military History

Ingo Trauschweizer (Ohio University)

‘Do We Get to Win This Time?’ Reagan’s War and the Shadow of Vietnam 

Chester Pach (Ohio University)

The U.S. in Iraq and Afghanistan: Global and Comparative Perspective

Molly Wood (Wittenberg University)

2:30 p.m. BREAK

2:45 p.m. Concurrent sessions (B) – Teaching Tools Round-Robin 

B1: From Killing Fields to Coca Cola: Cambodia’s Struggle to Modernize via the Learning Community Model  Don Buerk, Defiance College (Shouvlin 205)

This presentation will deal with the Kingdom of Cambodia’s ongoing challenge to overcome its horrific legacy of genocide during the period of 1975 to 1979 when some 1.7 million of its native sons and daughters lost their lives.  The McMaster School of Defiance College takes students to Cambodia using a Learning Community model in which faculty and students come together to successfully develop and implement a wide range of projects that promote service and academic scholarship.

B2: Who’s Responsible?  Using Genocide to Teach High School Students the Importance of Peace Education  Margaret Dunford, Riverbend High School [VA] (Shouvlin 207)

The unit is based on the tenets of how education can be used as a tool for peace and conflict resolution, and encourages students to analyze the repercussions of conflict in a world history context. Workshop participants will receive copies of the lesson plan, including supplementary materials, and have the opportunity to discuss strategies for implementing the program in their own classrooms.

B3: Random War at the Confluence of Art and Social Media Janice Glowski, Wittenberg University

(Shouvlin 201)

This paper discusses the computer-art project Random War’s history and its recent transmediations onto social media platforms, like Facebook and Vimeo. A potentially powerful pedagogical tool, Random War’s social media interface personalizes the consequences of war and provides an excellent springboard for class discussions.

B4:  World History in the General Education ‘Core’: ‘Trajectories of Human History’ at Aurora University Mark Soderstrom, Aurora University (Shouvlin 203)

One of the new required core courses at Aurora University, tentatively titled “Trajectories Of Human History,” aims to help students discuss what it means to be human and the ways in which three “modern” trajectories—globalization, industrialization, and democratization—are transforming the human experience. With an aim toward generating discussion and feedback this presentation will provide an overview of the course and its key themes, activities, and assessments.

3:00 p.m. Concurrent sessions (B) – Teaching Tools Round-Robin [same options as 2:45 session]

4:15 p.m. BREAK

4:30 p.m. Exhibit Opening and Reception (Thomas Library)

Voices of Peace in Southwest Ohio

A poster exhibit and featuring archival materials and short presentations from local institutions

Participating institutions:

Antioch College Archives Central State University Archives

Clark County Historical Society Dayton International Peace Museum

Quaker Heritage Center, Wilmington College Wittenberg University Archives

5:45 p.m. Conference Dinner (Shouvlin 105)

7:30 p.m. 9th Annual Robert G. Hartje Lecture (Bayley Auditorium)

[lecture will be followed by a dessert reception and book signing]

The Outbreak of War in 1914: A New Look at an Old Problem

Dr. Michael Neiberg (US Army War College)

 

28 September 2013

8:30 a.m. Annual MWWHA Meeting (Hollenbeck 131) [Open to all members]

8:30 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast (Hollenbeck atrium)

9:30 a.m. Concurrent sessions (C)

C1:  Lesson Plans in a Global Context: An Undergraduate Roundtable (Holl 131)

Chair: Tim Connell, (Laurel School [OH])

Randall Helm (University of Dayton)

Nicole Price (University of Dayton)

Jordan Seitz (University of Dayton)

Michele McDonald (University of Dayton)

C2:  Nazi Propaganda (Holl 315)

[Student panel]

Chair:  Robert Waters (Ohio Northern University)

Comment: Russ Crawford (Ohio Northern University)

Tomorrow Belongs to Me: Nazi Effort to Brainwash the Minds of German Children using Anti-Semitic Propaganda

Erin Kerger (Ohio Northern University)

Response to Nazi Policies in the American Press, 1933-1944

Sadie Wiley (Ohio Northern University)

C3:  Nationalism & Colonization (Holl 215)

Chair/Comment: Jodi Eastberg (Alverno College)

Exclusivity of Holiness: Jerusalem’s Haram al-Sharif/Temple Mount

Erik Freas (Borough of Manhattan Community College - CUNY)

The Imperialism of Reclamation and Regeneration: Portugal, Spain, and the Ottoman Empire and New Categories of Imperialism

James N. Tallon (Lewis University)

American Indians of the North American West

Andrae Marak (Governors State University)

11:00 a.m. BREAK

11:15 a.m. Concurrent sessions (D)

D1:  The Individual vs. The State (Holl 131)

Chair/Comment:  Louisa Rice (University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire)

Man vs. Empire: The Richard Jones Trial of 1840 and Irish Nationalism Abroad

Jess Lumsden (University of Notre Dame)

Of Dissident Castles and State Siege Engines: Nonconformist Identities in the Mature Soviet Union

Mike Westrate (University of Notre Dame)

D2: Imagining Peace (Holl 318)

Chair/Comment: Jennifer Morris (College of Mount St. Joseph)

Great War and Violent Peace: (Re)Constructing International Norms of Violence in Post-World War Hungary

Emily R. Gioielli (Central European University)

It Takes More than Ideology to make a Movement: The Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom, 1915-1922

Sheila Darrow (Central State University)

D3:  Asking the Big Questions about War (Holl 315)

Chair/Comment: Robert Waters (Ohio Northern University)

Conflict in Africa Post-Independence: Is Culture always a Factor?

Thomas Uthup (SUNY-Binghamton)

Towards a Big History of Warfare

Stephen Satkiewicz (Independent Scholar)

We are all MENDing Niger Delta – An Appraisal of the Economics of War

Chris Mbah (University of Tromso, Norway)

12:30 p.m. Lunch (Ness Auditorium)

1:00 p.m. Featured mini-lecture: Christina Chavarria

Holocaust in Global Perspective (Ness Aud)

1:30 p.m. Concurrent sessions (E)

E1: Trials and Tribulations of Teaching World History in the Secondary and Collegiate Classroom – A Roundtable (Holl 131)

Participants:

Tom Barker (University of Kansas [Chair])

Eileen Orzoff-Baranyk (Vernon Hills High School)

Susan Smith (Maple Grove High School)

Heather Godley (Case High School)

Carmen Hernandez (Northeast Iowa Community College)

Nat Godley (Alverno College)

E2:  Managing War (Holl 215)

Chair: Andrae Marak (Governors State University)

Comment: Audience

‘A Great Deal of Wild Talk’ or ‘The Brink of a Precipice’: Conflicting Intelligence Reports during the Quebec Crisis of 1918

Donald Eberle (Bowling Green State University)

Churchill and Mackenzie King during the Shackling Reprisals of 1942-43: Conflicts in Interest in German POW Policy

Kiera Bridley (University of Minnesota-Mankato)

The 48-Hour Ultimatum: US Soldiers and Forced Confrontation of German Civilians in Schwarzenfeld, Germany, April ‘45

Christopher Mauriello (Salem State University) & Katherine Koch (Independent Scholar)

E3:  18th Century World (Holl 315)

Chair: Jeanne Grant (Metropolitan State University)

Comment: Audience

‘None but Demons’: Religion and Superstition in Seventeenth-Century Virginia

John W. McCormack (Notre Dame)

The Myth of the Noble Savage in Enlightenment France

John Burns (Independent Scholar)

E4:  Peace, Memory and History (Holl 318)

Chair: Kelly Johnson (University of Dayton)

Comment: Tammy Proctor (Utah State University)

Prison Memorials: Hunger, Mythology and Troubles Cinema

Charles Andrews (Whitworth University)

Narrative, Memory and Public Policy:  Remembering Conflict and RE-Membering Society in the Case of Kenyan Land Reform and Electoral Violence

Virginia Parish Beard (Hope College)

3:00 p.m. BREAK (Hollenbeck atrium)

3:15 p.m. Concurrent sessions (F)

F1: Ideology of Hate: The Holocaust, Nazi Propaganda and Postwar Justice (Holl 215)

Chair/Comment: Norma Flores (University of Toledo)

Political Soldiers: The Nazification of German Military Ideology, 1933-1945

Justin Pfeifer (University of Toledo)

 Prisoner of War Enclosure 32: Detaining the High Value Nazis May-August, 1945

Steven Schrag (University of Toledo)

“Public Knowledge: The New York Times and the Rise of the Holocaust”

Sheila Sohltalab (University of Toledo)

F2: Reassessing the Era of WWI (Holl 131)

Chair/Comment: Juan Santamarina (University of Dayton)

"The Journalism of Gustave Herve during La Grande Guerre:  An Ironic Witness to War and Revolution"

Michael B. Loughlin (Ohio Northern University)

Acquiring America: The Diplomatic Battle for the United States

Justin Quinn Olmstead (Northwestern Oklahoma State University)

French-American Relations during World War I: The Abortive Alliance of 1919

Carl H. Sobocinski (Yonsei University, Korea)

F3: Conflict in the Classroom: Using Media to Engage the History Survey – A Roundtable (Holl 315)

Chair/Comment: Evan Hart (University of Cincinnati)

Participants:

Jodie Mader (Thomas More College)

J. Michael Rhyne (Urbana University)

Krista Sigler (University of Cincinnati – Blue Ash)

4:45 p.m. Wrap-Up and Evaluation (Ness Auditorium)

--------------------------------------------------------------------


Copy/paste the following form to your e-mail and send to  
Tammy Proctor at 
tproctor@wittenberg.edu



REGISTRATION

Midwest World History Association Conference

September 27-28, 2013, at Wittenberg University

 

NAME:

TITLE:

 INSTITUTION:

MAILING ADDRESS:

  

PRESENTER?  ___ YES or ___ NO

CURRENT MEMBER OF MWWHA? ___ YES or ___ NO

 

FEES:

____ STUDENT ($20, includes a 1-year membership in MWWHA)

____ PROFESSIONAL, MWWHA MEMBER ($30)

____ PROFESSIONAL, NON-MEMBER ($50, includes a 1-year membership in MWWHA)

____ K-12 WORKSHOP PARTICIPANT ($10 Friday only/$20 Friday & Saturday)

____ Late fee for registrations after September 1 ($10)

____ TOTAL (paid by check or on Google)

Friday Dinner options (please mark one):

____ Apricot and Goat Cheese Stuffed Chicken Breast

____ Portobello Mushroom layered with Zucchini, Spinach, Roasted Peppers, Polenta and Mozzarella on

Roasted Tomato Coulis (This option is gluten-free, and it can be made VEGAN upon request)

____ Other (please specify if you have a special food allergy or requirement)

____ I will NOT attend Friday dinner (5:30-7:00 p.m.)

 

Saturday lunch options (please mark one):

____ Turkey sandwich

____ Roasted vegetable sandwich

____ Other (please specify if you have a special food allergy or requirement)
 

Please register and pay by September 1, 2013, to avoid late penalty.  You may register in one of two ways:

n  P email registration form to Tammy Proctor at tproctor@wittenberg.edu, and send a check via mail to:  Tom Barker, MWWHA Treasurer, 2439 Alabama Street, Lawrence, KS 66046

or pay online through Google Checkout below.

 

For details about travel, lodging, and program, please consult our website at www.mwwha.org

Contact:  Tammy Proctor at tproctor@wittenberg.edu with specific question